Is this legal?
[…] The answer is NO. We intuitively know this (at least defense lawyers and normal people do), and the State, at some level deep down inside its cold machine parts, suspects it is wrong to do this. (They dismiss the charges often enough, when pressed.) But, both defense lawyers and the State have failed to provide a legal basis for what seems like commonsense….until now: here is the reason such behavior on the part of police and the State is just plain wrong.

 

 

 

Texas Penal Code s30.05 – “Criminal Trespass”

 

 

Under the Texas Penal Code, section 30.05, a person commits the offense of “criminal trespass” if: “the person enters or remains on or in property of another, including residential land, agricultural land, a recreational vehicle park, a building, or an aircraft or other vehicle, without effective consent and the person: (1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; or (2) received notice to depart but failed to do so.”

 

 

 

The “Owner” Problem

 

 

First, the statute makes no reference to ownership, and ownership is not an element of “criminal trespass.” See Texas Penal Code s30.05; see Langston v. State, 855 S.W.2d 718, 721 (Tex.Crim.App. 1993)(en banc).