Is this legal?
[…] The question then becomes how the State will demonstrate the property belongs to someone other than the Accused in the charging instrument. The simplest way to do this is to state that a given person is the “owner” of the property alleged to have been trespassed by the Accused. See Langston, 855 S.W.2d. This is frequently done in indictments and informations to allege ownership (e.g. “[X] entered the property of another, to wit: [Apartment Manager or Security Officer], owner of [Apartment Complex]..”]

 

 

But how do we know what an “owner” is under the law? Texas Penal Code section 1.07(a)(35) defines “owner” as “a person who: (A) has title to the property, possession of the property, whether lawful or not, or a greater right to possession of the property than the actor; or (B) is a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument.”