Setting Bail
[…] Where Accused Cannot Make Bail

 

However, even though a judge or magistrate has set bond, the Accused is often unable to make bail. Luckily, the Code of Criminal Procedure provides an answer to “how long am I going to be in here?” even where the Accused cannot make bail.

 

Simplified, Article 17.151 provides that an accused person must be released either on a personal recognizance bond, or by reducing the amount of bail to an amount the Accused is able to pay if the State is not ready for trial within a certain period of time.

 

State Not Ready For Trial

 

Article 17.151 says that the Accused “must be released on a personal recognizance bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the State is not ready for trial” within a specified time. How do you know if the State is ready for trial? “Readiness for trial should be determined by the existence of a charging instrument.” Ex parte McNeil, 772 S.W.2d 488, 489 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1989, original proceeding.)