What this statute does is closer to what Texas attempted (unsuccessfully) to do in sect
[…] The Denton Record Chronicle reported on February 28, 2019, that a female teacher with Denton ISD had been arrested for having a sexual relationship with a 17-year-old male student. The teacher was arrested for violating Texas Penal Code section 21.12 which makes is a Second-Degree Felony for “an employee of a public or private primary or secondary school” to “engage in sexual contact, sexual intercourse, or deviate sexual intercourse with a person who is enrolled in a public or private primary or secondary school at which the employee works.”

It is a defense if the employee and student are (1) married at the time of sexual contact, or (2) if the employee is not more than three years older than the student at the time of the offense, AND the relationship began prior to the employee becoming employed at the school.