But, Texas is actually surprisingly liberal in regard to how our laws are set up to address drug offenders who have chemical dependency issues.
[…] A court can order a defendant charged with a misdemeanor to enter a drug treatment facility. It is important to establish at the outset that the idea of requiring a defendant to enter into a drug and alcohol treatment facility in lieu of jail time or a fine is not some crazy defense lawyer idea—it is specifically listed in the Texas Health and Safety Code, Subtitle B, “Alcohol and Substance Abuse Programs.” The Texas Health and Safety Code is where offenses involving controlled substances are listed. The Code provides in Section 462.081 that, “the judge of a court with jurisdiction of misdemeanor cases may remand the defendant to a treatment facility approved by the commission (more on this in a bit) to accept court commitments for care and treatment for not more than ninety (90) days instead of incarceration (i.e. jail time) or a fine if:

 

  1. The Court or jury has found the defendant guilty of a Class A or B misdemeanor;
  2. The Court finds that the offense resulted from, or was related to, the defendant’s chemical dependency;
  3. A treatment facility approved by the commission is able to treat the defendant for chemical dependency; and
  4. The treatment facility agrees in writing to admit the defendant under this section (of the code.)”

 

Thus, the legislature specifically intended for treatment in a residential drug and alcohol treatment facility to be available in some instances for defendants as an alternative to jail or a fine. This much is clear.